Polar is the biggest bear in the world at present times. However, there is a larger bear in the past. A prehistoric American giant short-faced bear weighed the scales at up to 3,500 pounds(1,600 kilograms) and towered at least 11 feet(3.4 meters) standing up, according to a new study. The bear skeleton was found in Buenos Aires Province of Argentina, in 1935. Schubert and study co-author, Leopoldo Soibelzon who was a paleontologist from Argentina and specialiser in South American fossil bears, had recently reexamined the Skelton. Schubert said after measuring its almost elephant-size humerus or upper arm bone, the team was able to calculate the size of the rest of the bear’s body. Their analysis also discovered that the animal was an old male and it had endured some serious injuries throughout his life. Scientists said that the South American giant short-faced bear roamed its namesake continent about 500,000 to 2 million years ago and would have been the biggest and most powerful meat-eater on earth at the time.
The previous heavyweight was a North American giant short-faced bear. Now that is a related extinct species and that weighed up to 2,500 pounds (1,134 kilograms). The largest bear on record in present times was a 2,200-pound (998-kilogram) polar bear, shot in Alaska in the 19th century. Their range is rather large, covering much of the Arctic. With estimates, (estimating is difficult) numbering the total number of polar bears in the range of 20,000 to 25,000 and some estimates placing their number as high as 30,000.
World’s largest bear, the polar bear is also the largest carnivore on earth. It has no competitor except its close relative, the Brownbear. Although brown bears can also get very big and their usual size is only 500 to 900 pounds. No other land animal can beat the polar bear in size except for the herbivorous African Bush elephant. The polar bear makes its home in the Arctic Circle where evolution has made it adapt a lighter color as camouflage in the snow. In fact, Polar bears are not white but have a dirty white-yellow fur. Males polar are twice as large as females, The adult male polar bear’s average weight is about 700 to 1,500 pounds or 350 to 680 kilograms. Its female counterpart is just about half of its size, weighing from 250 to 450 kg though pregnant females can weigh up to 500 kg. The male bear can stand up to a towering height of 8.5 to 10 ft where females go with a height of 6.5 feet. The biggest polar bear ever recorded was almost 12 feet tall and weighed with an unbelievable 2,210 pounds (1,022 kilograms).
The world’s biggest bear-Polar bears have excellent body structures that are very well adapted for extreme Arctic temperatures. They have fur and hair that helps in the absorption of sunbeams to keep them warm and have layers of blubber for insulation against the cold. They also have paw pads that prevent them from slipping on the ice and moving across the snow proficiently. They are mainly considered as nautical mammals because they spend most of their time in the water. This makes the polar bears as brilliant swimmers. They use their front paws to drive themselves underwater and can swim up to 100 miles at a stretch. These biggest bears walk at a standard speed of 5/6 kilometers per hour. On the other hand, female bears with their cubs walk a bit slower averaging at 2-4 kilometers per hour. They can also run only short distances, about 40 kilometers per hour.
Worlds biggest the polar bears spend very much time on ice floes and have been spotted on sea ice several miles away from the shore. As soon as the warmer weather approaches and the floes start breaking then the bears retreat back to the shoreline. Actually, the mother polar bear will make dens in the snow banks and remain there for the winter. She will then come out in the spring with 1 to 3 cubs. She will take care of her young cubs for about 2 and half years and train them to hunt during this time. These bears are habitually solitary with the exception of the mother and her cubs. A polar bear can be alive in average period between 25- 30 years.
These biggest bears are solitary animals, with the female rearing the cubs alone. They spend part of the year living on ice and the other in the icy water. Their diet consists of Seals, which they hunt, in the ocean. These bears are stealth hunters as the prey is not conscious of the bear’s presence until attacked. They mainly use their keen sense of smell to hunt for seals that make up most of their diet. Their ideal method of hunting is to crouch up to a seal’s breathing- hole and laid in wait until one appears. After that, the prey is dragged out of the hole and killed. Likewise, they collect their diet.
In recent times, the biggest bear in the world- Polar bears are popular attractions in zoos. Animal rights activists insist that the bear cubs not be hand-raised by humans. According to them, cubs abandoned by their mothers must be euthanized rather than allow to live and depend on humans for nurture and companionship. However, a few zookeepers choose to act as foster parents to these cubs. Polar bears raised by humans in zoos raise quite accustomed to human company as well as visiting crowds. However, biggest polar bear cannot find in the zoos. If anyone wants to see the bigger or biggest then he has to the Artic.