In the world’s weighty and huge-bodied mammal is Elephant. Now inhabit in the grassland, forests, and Southern Africa, Eastern Africa, and West Africa’s elephant are very big. It can be found in dark tropical forest, mopane and miombo forest, and Sahelian deserts and South East Asia (India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Burma, Indonesia, Bangla Desh, and Thailand), has been energetic on this earth with different sizes for concerning last 45 million years suggestive of that Africa and Asia were and are homeland to elephants.
African elephant is very intelligent. Their brain is very big of any other animal. The elephant’s brain is same to that of human being in conditions of organization and difficulty.
African elephant is the biggest living land-mammals animal in the world. Its huge body is stand on his four solid legs. Its big ears help to heat loss like a fan. The world biggest elephant’s upper lip and snout forms a trunk. Elephant is linked to proboscidean as of its lengthy supple trunk and tusk. All over its history, it has stayed a big and enormous animal of the forests and lowlands. A long trunk characterizes elephants and it is an elongation of nose. The trunk takes action as a 5th limb. Its trunk makes some noise and a vital way of touch. The trunk is very flexible, it is regularly use to lift up food and pull out the branches, also pull out foliage from the trees. The elephant’s trunk is use for eating food and drink water just like a hand to the human. The trunk is pulling up food and put in straightly in to the mouth. Although The African elephant’s trunk is ends in two opposite lips, but the trunk of Asian elephant is an end in a sole lip. The African bush elephants are larger than the Asian elephants.
Elephants have 4 teeth and each one weighs around 6 kg and measures just about 32 cm long. The front pair of the teeth wears downward and drops out in portions, the rear pair move forward, and other two fresh molars come out in the back of the jaws. They can lose and replaceable to 6 times. After the age of 40 to 60 years, the elephant tooth has no longer and will probable pass away of hunger, a general reason of passing away.
Normally the African Male elephants about 4.0 m-6.1m (13- 20 ft) in height at the shoulder and weigh about 4,700–7,425 kg (10,000–16,500 lb). The female elephants around 2.2–2.6 m (7.2–8.5 ft) in height and weigh around 2,160–3,232 kg (4,800–7,130 lb).The world biggest African elephant weighed 13.5 tons (27,000 pounds). The world largest weigh record holder was this much and 13ft/4m in height at the shoulder. There are different kind of elephants, specifically the Asian and the Indian; however, they are smaller than the African elephants. The African elephant is the biggest land animal on ground. The elephants would take 165 adult people to make up the equal weight same as the world’s record African elephant. The African elephant’s life span is up to 70 years.
African elephants are herbivores and eat about 350-450 kilograms of plants for every day although their digestive structure is not very good and just 40% of this food correctly digested. Their trunk helps them to pluck at foliage and Their food consists of tree leaves, branches, fruits, flowers, and corms. The sound of an elephant digesting its food can be listening up to 600ft (183m) away. A big elephant can drink 15,000 gallon (57,000 liters) of water in one year.
Female elephant’s gestation span of pregnancy is 22 months (almost 96 week) – nearly 2 years.